Joseph v. Kaufman
[…] "The court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where . . . the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county" (CPLR 510[1]). "To prevail on a motion pursuant to CPLR 510(1) to change venue, a defendant must show that the plaintiff's choice of venue is improper, and also that the defendant's choice of venue is proper" (Williams v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 179 AD3d 869, 870). "Only if a defendant meets this burden is the plaintiff required to establish, in opposition, that the venue selected was proper" (Harvey v Ogunfowora, 179 AD3d 775, 776).

CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was commenced" (see Guerrero v BRE Park Ave. Tower Owner, LLC, 176 AD3d 1035, 1036).