Clayton E. Rogers v. Donnie Ames
[…] We address each of these assignments of error in turn. 1. Malice Instruction Petitioner first argues that the trial court’s jury instruction on the element of malice was erroneous. Malice is an element of first-degree murder. 6 The trial court gave the following instruction on malice: 6 W. Va. Code § 61-2-1 (1991) defines first-degree murder as follows: Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, kidnaping, sexual assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four [§§ 60A-4-401 et seq.], chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the first degree. All other murder is murder of the second degree. In an indictment for murder and manslaughter, it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which, or the means by which, the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be sufficient in every such indictment to charge that the defendant did feloniously, willfully, maliciously, deliberately and unlawfully slay, kill and murder the deceased. The penalty for first degree murder is “confinement in the penitentiary for life.” W. Va.