and sentence in State v. Rogers, 231 W. Va. 205, 744 S.E.2d 315 (2013). Prior to
[…] erred in denying him a new trial based upon the prosecutor’s improper comments; 9) there
was insufficient evidence to convict him of first-degree murder; and 10) the cumulative
effect of the individual errors deprived him of his due process right to a fair trial. We
address each of these assignments of error in turn.
1. Malice Instruction
Petitioner first argues that the trial court’s jury instruction on the element of
malice was erroneous. Malice is an element of first-degree murder. 6 The trial court gave
the following instruction on malice:
6
W. Va. Code § 61-2-1 (1991) defines first-degree murder as follows:
Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
starving, or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing,
or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson,
kidnaping, sexual assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and
entering, escape from lawful custody, or a felony offense of
manufacturing or delivering a controlled substance as defined
in article four [§§ 60A-4-401 et seq.], chapter sixty-a of this
code, is murder of the first degree. All other murder is murder
of the second degree.
In an indictment for murder and manslaughter, it shall
not be necessary to set forth the manner in which, or the means
by which, the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be
sufficient in every such indictment to charge that the defendant
did feloniously, willfully, maliciously, deliberately and
unlawfully slay, kill and murder the deceased.
The penalty for first degree murder is “confinement in the penitentiary for
life.” W. Va. Code § 61-2-2 (1965).
4
Malice is defined as that condition of the mind which
shows a heart regardless of social duty and fatally bent on
mischief, the existence of which is inferred from the acts