yet final when Senate Bill No. 620 went into effect. (See, e.g., People v. Almanza (2018)
[…] sentencing provisions of [Senate Bill No. ]620 and section 12022.53[, subdivision ](h) do
not apply retroactively to final cases except in cases where a defendant is being
resentenced pursuant to any other law. Petitioner is not being resentenced pursuant to
any other law.” Defendant appealed from the ruling.
DISCUSSION
“ ‘ “It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is
not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.” [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Teal v.
Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 598.) Section 1237, subdivision (b) permits a
defendant to appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
rights of the party.”
The Attorney General agrees the superior court’s ruling constituted an order made
after judgment, but says that because the discretion granted by Senate Bill No. 620 can
only be exercised upon sentencing or resentencing — neither of which was pending in