RENDERED: NOVEMBER 6, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person
that is the person in possession[.]”
Id. at 339. The record in this case clearly reflects that upon the 2007 merger of
ABN AMRO into CitiMortgage, the latter began servicing the Moores’ loan and
obtained physical possession of their note, which is endorsed in blank.
As was the case in Stevenson, the assignment of the mortgage did not
transfer enforcement rights on the note to CitiMortgage and, thus, the date of
execution of the blank endorsement is immaterial to the case at bar:
-4-
Pursuant to KRS 355.3-201(2), “negotiation” means “a
transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary,
of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a
person who thereby becomes its holder. . . . If an
instrument is payable by bearer, it may be negotiated
by transfer of possession alone.” Stevenson fails to
comprehend that when the note was endorsed in blank it
became a bearer instrument and no assignment was
necessarily required to transfer the right to collect and
enforce the note. Mere possession of the original note
was sufficient. Because BAC was lawfully in possession