RENDERED: NOVEMBER 6, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] that Stevenson contained none of the “rampant inconsistences” alleged to preclude
summary judgment in this case, we are convinced that Stevenson is dispositive of
CitiMortgage’s status as the entity with standing to enforce the note securing the
mortgage on the Moores’ residence.
CR 17.01 provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the
name of the real party in interest . . . .” As this Court recognized in Acuff v. Wells
Fargo Bank, N.A., 460 S.W.3d 335 (Ky. App. 2014):
Generally, in foreclosure cases, the real party in interest
is the current holder of the note and/or mortgage. KRS
355.1–201(2)(u)(1) defines a “holder” in relevant part, as
“[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument
that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person
that is the person in possession[.]”
Id. at 339. The record in this case clearly reflects that upon the 2007 merger of
ABN AMRO into CitiMortgage, the latter began servicing the Moores’ loan and
obtained physical possession of their note, which is endorsed in blank.