NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Ibid.
A-5360-18T2
11
In this case, Judge Jacobson correctly found that in the OPMA, the
Legislature had created specific remedies for violations of the law and there was
no indication the Legislature intended to supplement those remedies by allowing
claims to be brought under the NJCRA for deprivations or threatened
deprivations of rights under the Act. The OPMA provides in pertinent part that
any action taken by a public body at a meeting that does not conform to the Act's
requirements "shall be voidable in a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writ" that
may be brought in the Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a).
Moreover, "[a]ny party, including any member of the public, may
institute" such a proceeding. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(b). If the court finds "that the
action was taken at a meeting which does not conform to the provisions of [the]
act, the court shall declare such action void." Ibid.
In addition, the Act states that "any person . . . may apply to the Superior
Court for injunctive orders or other remedies to insure compliance with the
provisions of [the] act and the court shall . . . provide such remedies as shall be