MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] defense. Tr. Vol. 1 at 85-86.
[14] On the morning of December 9, 2019, Coy filed a motion to suppress his
statement to Detective East on the basis that it was procured without a valid
waiver of legal rights, and the trial court held a hearing on the motion. At the
hearing, Coy argued that his constitutional rights were not validly waived under
Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1 because the statute requires waiver by a child’s
“custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem,” and his mother
was not his custodial parent. Id. at 96. The State argued that pursuant to
Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-31(8), “custodian for purposes of the juvenile law
means a person with whom the child resides[,]” and there was no dispute that
Coy was living with his mother. Id. at 107. The trial court took the matter
under advisement and denied the motion later that day. The parties conducted
voir dire, and a jury was selected.