In re Robert Grundstein
[…] Daniels v. Vt. Ctr. for Crime Victims Servs., 173 Vt. 521, 523, 790 A.2d 376, 379 (2001) (mem.) (“Where the Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to provide explicitly for the requested action, we are reluctant to imply such an action without legislative authority.”). We decline to read such a requirement into the unambiguous language used by the Legislature. 2 Indeed, it is difficult to imagine that such a result would square with the Vermont Constitution’s grant of plenary power to this Court in connection with the admission of attorneys to the state bar. Vt. Const. ch. II, § 30 (“The Supreme Court shall have administrative control of all the courts of the state, and disciplinary authority concerning all judicial officers and attorneys at law in the State.”); see also 4 V.S.A. § 901 (“Justices of the Supreme Court shall make, adopt, and publish and may alter or amend rules regulating the admission of attorneys to the practice of law before the courts of this State.”). 5 ¶ 10. Nor is the application at issue in this appeal a continuation of applicant’s 2015 application and therefore subject to the rules as they read at that time.