In re Robert Grundstein
[…] We address each argument in turn. ¶ 9. We first reject the contention that the Rules are without force because applicant found no record that they were either sent to the Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules or reviewed by that Committee. The basis of his argument is 12 V.S.A. § 3(e), which provides that “[r]ules or amendments thereto promulgated by the Supreme Court . . . shall be submitted to the Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules at least 60 days prior to their effective date.” We interpret unambiguous statutory provisions like this one with reference to the plain meaning of the words the Legislature chose. Doyle v.