In re Robert Grundstein
[…] rule constitutes a “taking” prohibited by the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution;

(7) Rule 9(b)(1) violates the Equal Protection clause because it impinges upon a fundamental right,

and; (8) Rule 9(b)(1) violates the Privileges and Immunities Clause. We address each argument

in turn.

           ¶ 9.   We first reject the contention that the Rules are without force because applicant

found no record that they were either sent to the Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules or

reviewed by that Committee. The basis of his argument is 12 V.S.A. § 3(e), which provides that

“[r]ules or amendments thereto promulgated by the Supreme Court . . . shall be submitted to the

Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules at least 60 days prior to their effective date.” We interpret

unambiguous statutory provisions like this one with reference to the plain meaning of the words

the Legislature chose. Doyle v. City of Burlington Police Dep’t, 2019 VT 66, ¶ 5, __ Vt. __, 219