Reiter, R. v. Hendricks, R.
[…] Reiter presents no other argument that the terms of the application contract itself violated the UTPCPL. Rather, he contends that he was justified in breaching that agreement because the proposed lease contained provisions that violate the UTPCPL and were enjoined by the AVC. See Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, 12/28/18, at Exhibits B and C. See also Reiter’s brief at 30-34. Reiter cites § 9.2(b) of the UTPCPL for the proposition that he may rely upon the AVC to establish his claim. That section provides: “Any permanent injunction, judgment or order of the court made under section 4 of this act shall be prima facie evidence in an action brought under - 18 - J-S31011-20 [the section providing a private right of action] of this act that the defendant used or employed acts or practices declared unlawful by section 3 of this act.” 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(b) (emphasis added). Reiter’s arguments fail. First, the AVC was entered under section five of the UTPCPL, not section 4. Compare 73 P.S. § 201-4 (“Restraining prohibited acts”), with 73 P.S. § 201-5 (“Assurances of voluntary compliance”).