Filed 11/13/20 P. v. Gonzalez CA2/5
[…] A recording of the 911 call was played for the jury.4
Norma C. testified that she remembered telling the police
that Gonzalez kicked a door off of its hinges, but she could
not recall which door it was. She opened the bedroom door
voluntarily. Gonzalez told her that he was not afraid of the
police if she wanted to call them. He walked away when she
4 The 911 call was made in Spanish. The translation of
the 911 call that was provided to the jury was consistent
with Norma C.’s testimony.
10
called 911. Gonzalez was still present when the police
arrived.
Legal Principles
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), permits
admission “in a criminal action in which the defendant is
accused of an offense involving domestic violence, [of]
evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic
violence . . . .” “[E]ven if evidence of uncharged crimes is
relevant for a purpose other than the defendant’s character
or disposition, before admitting the evidence a trial court
must also find it has probative value that is not
substantially outweighed by its potential for undue prejudice