Filed 11/13/20 P. v. Gonzalez CA2/5
[…] have concern for herself, but she believes that if something
happens, it will be her fault, and someone she loves will be
harmed. When this “trauma window” opens, she is able to
report the abuse and feel safe for a short period. This stage
is fragile, and is easily broken when anything reminds the
victim that she is unsafe. The abuser may close the trauma
window by asking for forgiveness and engaging in
“honeymoon” behavior, causing the victim to return to him.
Battered women underreport incidents of violence.
Years of violence may occur before they seek help.
20
Analysis
Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), provides:
“In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by
either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate
partner battering and its effects, including the nature and
effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs,
perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence,
except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove
the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the
basis of the criminal charge.”
In his opening brief, Gonzalez argues that: “Expert
testimony regarding domestic violence is supposedly
relevant under Evidence Code section 1107 only where the
jury may have common misconceptions regarding such
conduct. Assuming such relevancy, the idea is that expert