Filed 11/13/20 P. v. Gonzalez CA2/5
[…] argued that the 2004 incident should be admitted in the
interests of justice because the relationship between Norma
C. and Gonzalez directly preceded that of Gonzalez and the
victim. The evidence would be presented briefly, through
Norma C.’s testimony and her son’s testimony or the
recording of her 911 call, and would therefore not involve an
undue consumption of time.
The parties argued the matter in a hearing prior to
trial. The prosecutor argued that although the 2004 incident
occurred more than 10 years prior to the charged crimes, the
2 Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (e) provides
“Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the
charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the
court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the
interest of justice.”
8
incident demonstrated that Gonzalez had a pattern of
becoming intoxicated and then becoming violent with his
significant other. The 2008 incident occurred within 10
years of the March 31, 2018 incident (count 7), but was
outside of the statutory timeframe with respect to the other
counts.