Owen v. Smith
[…] The water is delivered through a buried pipeline in the 125 West Road right of way. Before dividing the five parcels in 1978, William and Eva Nichols obtained approval from the Minidoka Highway District for the installation of the pipeline within the 125 West road right of way.2 The district court held that the easement for the pipeline would have passed through the division of the property and subsequent sales down the chain of title to the Smiths. Indeed, Idaho Code section 55-603 provides “[a] transfer of real property passes all easements attached thereto, and creates in favor thereof an easement to use other real property of 2 Susan Allen, secretary of the Minidoka County Highway District, submitted an affidavit stating that the easement which was approved for William Nichols was located at 125 West 276 North.