Thai Meditation Association of Alabama, Inc. v. City of Mobile, Alabama
[…] facilities. These planning-approval standards ultimately result in a case-by-case evaluation of
each applicant’s proposal—in the statute’s words, an “individualized assessment[] of the
proposed uses for the property involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C).

                                                  9
         USCA11 Case: 19-12418        Date Filed: 11/16/2020    Page: 10 of 38



‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by,

or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). Even

more closely on point here, RLUIPA expressly defines “[t]he use, building, or

conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise” to constitute

“religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property

for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). We thus have no difficulty

agreeing with the district court that the plaintiffs’ “building a center with the

alleged purpose of teaching Dhammakaya meditation falls squarely within

RLUIPA’s definition of ‘religious exercise.’”