USCA11 Case: 19-12418 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 1 of 38
[…] considering, among other things, transportation, traffic, parking, access, public utilities, and
facilities. These planning-approval standards ultimately result in a case-by-case evaluation of
each applicant’s proposal—in the statute’s words, an “individualized assessment[] of the
proposed uses for the property involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C).
9
USCA11 Case: 19-12418 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 10 of 38
‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by,
or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). Even
more closely on point here, RLUIPA expressly defines “[t]he use, building, or
conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise” to constitute
“religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property
for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). We thus have no difficulty
agreeing with the district court that the plaintiffs’ “building a center with the
alleged purpose of teaching Dhammakaya meditation falls squarely within
RLUIPA’s definition of ‘religious exercise.’”