Thai Meditation Association of Alabama, Inc. v. City of Mobile, Alabama
[…] These planning-approval standards ultimately result in a case-by-case evaluation of each applicant’s proposal—in the statute’s words, an “individualized assessment[] of the proposed uses for the property involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C). 9 USCA11 Case: 19-12418 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 10 of 38 ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). Even more closely on point here, RLUIPA expressly defines “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise” to constitute “religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B).