FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] P.2d 141, 151 (App. 1997). The version of HRAP Rule 4(a)(1)
applicable in this case is somewhat different than in King, but
still required that "[w]hen a civil appeal is permitted by law,
the notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of
the judgment or appealable order." HRAP Rule 4(a)(1)
(2015)(emphasis added). Thus, the holding in King as to
interlocutory appeals remained applicable in this case.14
12
(...continued)
the clerk of the court or agency appealed from within 30
days after the date of entry of the judgment or order
appealed from.
13
The current version of HRS § 641-1(b) remains the same as in 1987.
This provision states:
(b) Upon application made within the time provided by the
rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed
by a circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a
motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order,
or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same
advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before
it. The refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from
an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not be
reviewable by any other court.
14
We note that effective July 1, 2016, after the relevant dates in
this appeal, HRAP Rule 4(a)(1) was amended to add the following language which
specifically addresses motions in circuit court requesting interlocutory
appeal:
A motion for leave to file an interlocutory appeal from an