Filed 11/16/20 P. v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] (Id. at p. 643.) “Had the Legislature intended to
grant the trial court the power to modify or reduce a firearm enhancement, it
would have done so with express language,” as it has done in other contexts.
(Ibid.; see, e.g., § 1181, subd. (6) [in ruling on a motion for new trial, “if the
evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of
which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser
crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment
accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial”]; § 1260 [granting
appellate courts the power to “modify a judgment or order appealed from, or
reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense”].)
The court in Tirado also noted its approach was consistent with
traditional principles reflecting prosecutorial authority to determine what
charges to bring. (Tirado, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th at p. 644, review granted.)
Thus, for example, if the prosecution had pled and proved all three firearm