In re ALICIA G. et al., Persons
[…] Further, the Agency points out that the juvenile court expressly stated at the
disposition hearing that it had considered whether the children could be
safely returned to Mother. We find merit in the Agency’s position.
Mother concedes the court’s jurisdiction over the children under section
300, subdivision (b). After a juvenile court finds a child to be within its
jurisdiction, the court must decide where the child will live while under the
court’s supervision, i.e., disposition. (In re Lana S. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th
94, 105.)
Under section 361, subdivision (c)(1), a dependent child may not be
taken from the physical custody of his or her parents "unless the juvenile
court finds clear and convincing evidence . . . [¶] . . . [t]here is or would be a
substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or
10
emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there
are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be
protected without removing the minor” from the parent's physical custody.
Evidence of a “substantial risk of serious physical harm” to a minor for
purposes of jurisdiction (§ 300, subd. (b)) likewise supports a finding of a
“substantial danger to the physical health” of the minor for purposes of
removal (§ 361, subd. (c)(1)).