In reviewing a claim for sufficiency of the evidence, the appellate court's analysis is
[…] material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of . . .
methamphetamine[.]
§ 579.065.1; 579.065.3(8).
3Although a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence need not be raised in a motion for new trial to be
preserved for appellate review, see Rule 29.11(d), Missouri Court Rules (2020), Defendant's claim was
raised in his motion for new trial. While Defendant's point alleges the "trial court erred in sentencing
[Defendant]" (emphasis added), we interpret his point as challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to
support Defendant's conviction and sentence.
3
Section 562.012 provides, in pertinent part:
Guilt for an offense may be based upon an attempt to commit an offense if, with
the purpose of committing the offense, a person performs any act which is a
substantial step towards the commission of the offense. A “substantial step” is
conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to
complete the commission of the offense.
§ 562.012.1. See State v. Withrow, 8 S.W.3d 75, 80 (Mo. banc 1999).
Here, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to find Defendant took one or