Timsina v. United States
[…] whether the Market must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the disqualification decision “is
invalid,” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(16), or the government must prove “the validity of the questioned
administrative action,” id. § 2023(a)(15). On the one hand, the disqualified store is cast as the plaintiff or
claimant in the action, and thus the party that more naturally bears the burden of proving that (in this case)
it was wrongly disqualified. See Irobe, 890 F.3d at 378. On the other, the governing statute providing for
judicial review, 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15), somewhat unusually provides for a “trial de novo” in the district
court, and directs that “the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in
issue,” thus appearing to contemplate a do-over of sorts in the district court, in which the government
would have to prove a violation. Cf. Spano v. Western Fruit Growers, 83 F.2d 150, 152 (10th Cir. 1936) (“‘Trial