United States Court of Appeals
[…] indefinite duration like the Agreement. Indeed, a number of state statutes distinguish
between a renewed agreement and an agreement of an indefinite duration. See, e.g.,
Act of June 17, 2011, ch. 1039, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. § 4(a) (providing that
Texas act applies to an “agreement entered into or renewed on or after the effective
date of this Act; and (2) a[n] . . . agreement that was entered into before the effective
date of this Act, has no expiration date, and is a continuing contract” (emphases
added)); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22927 (providing that California Act applies “to
dealer contracts in effect on the effective date of this act that have no expiration date
and that are continuing contracts, and all other dealer contracts entered into or
renewed on or after the effective date of this act” (emphases added)).
Because the Agreement was not renewed after the effective date of the 2014
amendment, the prohibition on choice-of-law provisions is inapplicable and the
-113-
parties’ choice-of-law provision is enforceable. Accordingly, I would affirm the