A20A1253. JORDAN et al v. DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL
[…] before filing their declaratory judgment action in the superior court. Ladzinske, 280
Ga. at 265.
7
Here, we begin our standing analysis by looking to the relevant statutory
provisions. See Ladzinske, 280 Ga. at 265-266 (examining standing based on relevant
ordinance permitting appeal to zoning board of appeals); see also Ritchie v. Simpson,
170 F3d 1092, 1095 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“[T]he starting point for a standing
determination for a litigant before an administrative agency is not Article III, but is
the statute that confers standing before that agency.”).
OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A) provides as follows:
Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or
action of the director shall, upon petition to the director within 30 days
after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right
to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office of State
Administrative Hearings . . . acting in place of the Board of Natural
Resources.
Id. That code section provides additional detail on standing, explaining as follows:
Persons are “aggrieved or adversely affected” . . . where the challenged
action has caused or will cause them injury in fact and where the injury
is to an interest within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated
by the statutes that the director is empowered to administer and enforce.
OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (3) (A).