A20A1339. DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] 10
The trial court’s mathematical calculation is erroneous; but for reasons
explained below, the amount of $7,600, as well as the actual amount of the check
($7,608) tendered on July 5, 2018, failed to include sufficient premium.
9
discharge of a duty. The 10 percent premium after the first year is also
due for a fraction of a year.
We agree with DD&D Family Properties that nothing in OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3)
authorized the trial court to treat July 5, 2018 as falling within the first year of the
redemption period for purposes of calculating the premium due. As OCGA § 1-3-1
(d) (3) states at its outset, it governs “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by time period
computations specifically applying to other laws.” For purposes of calculating the
premium component of the required redemption amount, OCGA § 48-4-4211
specifically provides for its own time period computations.
In Southerland v. Bradshaw, 255 Ga. 455 (339 SE2d 579) (1986), the Supreme
Court of Georgia ascertained,