A20A1339. DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] authorized to redeem the Property under OCGA § 48-4-40, asserting that the grantor
on the quit claim deed was “someone that did not own the property at the time the
[tax] deed was delivered.” DD&D Family Properties also argued that the amount
proffered by Wright for redemption was insufficient under OCGA § 48-4-42.3
According to DD&D Family Properties, the required amount as of the date tendered
was not $7,608; it was $7,800, which it calculated as $6,000 (amount paid at tax sale)
+ $1,200 (20 percent of amount for the first year) + $600 (10 percent for each
3
OCGA § 48-4-42 (a) provides in relevant part here:
The amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale
for taxes as provided in this chapter shall with respect to any sale made
after July 1, 2002, be the amount paid for the property at the tax sale . .
. plus: . . . (3) A premium of 20 percent of the amount for the first year
or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and
the date on which the redemption payment is made and 10 percent for
each year or fraction of a year thereafter.
(Emphasis supplied.)
4
subsequent year or portion thereof). Furthermore, DD&D Family Properties asserted
that the right to redeem the Property was foreclosed on August 28, 2018 with proper
notice having been provided to MHD Communities LLC and Kaila Fisher;4 DD&D