A20A1339. DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] LLC intended for the Property to be the subject of the quitclaim deed. Thus, the
failure to have MHD Communities, LLC instead of MHD Acceptance, LLC convey
the tract to Wright constituted a mutual mistake that was relievable in equity.”
(Punctuation omitted.) In so ruling, the trial court relied on OCGA § 23-2-25 (“If the
form of conveyance is, by accident or mistake, contrary to the intention of the parties
in their contract, equity shall interfere to make it conform thereto.”). Given our
holdings below, we do not reach the propriety of this ruling. See Division 3, infra.
8
OCGA § 48-4-44 (a) (providing, among other things, that “where property is
redeemed, the purchaser at the tax sale shall make a quitclaim deed to the defendant
in fi. fa.”).
6
subject to encumbrance for at least one year after purchase due to other
interested parties’ statutory rights of redemption. . . . [A]fter the tax sale,
the delinquent taxpayer[s] or any other party holding an interest in or