A20A1339. DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] to the next business day, that of July 5, 2018. Therefore, the amount due
to redeem the [P]roperty would have been $6,000 (purchase price) +
$1,200 (20% of $6000) or $7,600, which was the amount tendered by
Wright.[10]
DD&D Family Properties takes issue with the trial court’s rationale, urging
that:
The 10 percent premium is due after the first year of the sale. It is not a
computation of time it is a due date. A promissory note due on July 4,
2018 is in default on July 5, 2018. It is not a measurement of time; it is
computation of an amount due to redeem. It is not a privilege or a
9
OCGA § 1-4-1 (a) (explaining which days the “State of Georgia shall
recognize and observe as public and legal holidays”).
10
The trial court’s mathematical calculation is erroneous; but for reasons
explained below, the amount of $7,600, as well as the actual amount of the check
($7,608) tendered on July 5, 2018, failed to include sufficient premium.
9
discharge of a duty.