Cobb Hospital, Inc. v. Emory-Adventist, Inc.
[…] 17
         See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 323D-73 (b) (“If the [A]ttorney [G]eneral
determines that a review is unnecessary or not appropriate, then none of the other
provisions of this part applicable to review by the [A]ttorney [G]eneral shall apply.”).
Compare with OCGA § 31-7-401 (“No acquiring entity shall engage in an acquisition
without first notifying the Attorney General pursuant to this article.”).
      18
          See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 19-323D-75 (a) (“the [A]ttorney [G]eneral shall
review and approve or disapprove the acquisition”). Compare with OCGA § 31-7-408
(“No permit to operate a hospital may be issued or renewed under this . . . without
notice first having been provided to the Attorney General as required by this
article.”); OCGA § 31-7-412 (a) (“Any disposition or acquisition of assets made in
violation of the notice, disclosure, and certification requirements of this article shall
be null and void, . . .”).

                                           8
General should make a determination of whether an acquisition meets the statutory

requirements.

      Moreover, under the HAA, entities other than the Attorney General may seek

to enforce violations of the Act.