Cobb Hospital, Inc. v. Emory-Adventist, Inc.
[…] 9
We decline to impose such a limit. Wellstar operates two hospitals within the county

in which Emory-Adventist also operated. As such, Wellstar was among those to

whom notice should have been made by the Attorney General after receiving it from

Emory,19 and it’s representatives could have participated in the public hearing.20

      (c) Statute of Limitation. Emory also argues that Wellstar’s suit failed to

comply with the statute of limitation, which it contends is found in OCGA § 31-7-412

(a). This Code section states that “[t]he Attorney General shall institute proceedings

to impose such fine [for failure to comply with the HAA] within one year of the

unlawful disposition or acquisition.”21 But the one-year time-frame in which to

institute proceedings applies only to those proceedings seeking to institute a fine, not

for a declaratory judgment action as instituted herein. Moreover, the first sentence of



      19