Filed 11/17/20 P. v. Soto CA4/1
[…] know the car was stolen “implausible.” The evidence supported the jury’s
conclusion that Soto’s behavior showed, at a minimum, he knew he was
unlawfully driving the vehicle with an intent to permanently or temporarily
deprive the rightful owner possession as required by Vehicle Code section
10851, subdivision (a).
9
Based on the entirety of the record, we conclude it is not reasonably
probable Soto would have obtained a more favorable result in the absence of
Investigator Cruz’s testimony.
B
Probation Term
When Soto was sentenced, Penal Code section 1203.1 provided that a
trial court may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the
maximum possible term of the sentence[.]” If the “maximum possible term of
the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition
or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not
over five years.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The court here granted
probation for three years.
Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 will amend Penal
Code section 1203.1, subdivision (a) to limit the probation term for felony
offenses to two years, except in circumstances not present here.