In re ANTHONY P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] compliance with child abuse classes. The juvenile court also ordered a domestic violence
victim awareness class to mother’s plan. Following completion of the domestic violence
class and enrollment in the child abuse class, the social worker could then exercise
discretion to reinstate overnight visits, provided Anthony P.’s counsel concurred.
DISCUSSION
Mother contends the trial court violated her due process rights by sua sponte
modifying a visitation order without giving her notice or an opportunity to be heard. We
disagree.
Section 245.5 provides, in relevant part: “In addition to all other powers granted
by law, the juvenile court may direct all such orders to the parent … of a minor who is
9.
subject to any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper for
the best interests of … the minor. These orders may concern the care, supervision,
custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor .…”
A juvenile court has inherent authority under the California Constitution to
reconsider its prior orders when necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice, provided
that in so doing, the court does not violate the constitutional rights of the parties.
(Nickolas F. v.