In re ANTHONY P., a Person Coming Under the
[…] witnesses].) “Any order made by the court in the case of any person subject to its
jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set aside, as the judge deems meet
and proper,” subject to certain procedural requirements. (§ 385.) A juvenile court can
exercise its power to change, modify, or set aside a prior order under section 385 sua
sponte without the necessity of a section 388 petition being filed. (Nickolas F., supra,
144 Cal.App.4th at pp. 112–116 [rejecting argument that court may not modify prior
order pursuant to section 385 unless party has filed a section 388 petition].)
However, section 386 provides, “No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a
previous order of the juvenile court shall be made in chambers, or otherwise, unless prior
notice of the application therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to
the social worker and to the child’s counsel of record ....” While section 386 only
requires notice to a parent when the child is unrepresented, due process requires that a
parent whose parental rights have not been terminated, and who may be affected by a
modification order, be provided with notice and an opportunity to be heard. (Nickolas F.,