Filed 11/17/20 Rieger v. Barrett CA4/1
[…] Rieger and SSE were not “creditors” under the statute. The statute defines a
“creditor” as “a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection
with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which
is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the
payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to
whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially
21
payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such
evidence of indebtedness, by agreement.” (15 U.S.C. § 1602, subd. (g).)
Consumer credit is a transaction “in which the party to whom credit is offered
or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which
are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.” (Id., § 1602, subd. (i).)
The trial court found that Rieger and SSE’s regular business did not
involve consumer credit and therefore they were not “creditors” under the
federal TILA. It wrote, “[SSE and Rieger’s] regular business is the sale of