IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] United States economically irrational and unsustainable.”12 As Eni alleged in
support of declaratory relief, (i) the essential purpose of the TUA had been frustrated
and thus terminated because of “fundamental and unforeseeable change in the
United States natural gas/LNG market,” and (ii) a declaration that Eni could
terminate the TUA at any time under Article 18.1 because Gulf breached warranties
and covenants “in at least Articles 22.4(a) and 22.4(e).”13 Specifically, Eni
contended that Gulf violated Article 22.4(a) of the TUA by filing an application to
11
Id. at A252 (TUA Art. 20.1(o)). Because the parties did not designate the Delaware Uniform
Arbitration Act, the FAA governs their arbitration. 10 Del. C. § 5702(a) (requiring an arbitration
agreement to “specifically referenc[e] the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act [§ 5701 et seq. of
this title] and the parties’ desire to have it apply to their agreement . . . .”); Id. § 5702(c) (“Unless
an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set forth in subsection (a) of this section for
applicability of the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act, any application to the Court of Chancery
to enjoin or stay an arbitration, obtain order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an
arbitrator’s award shall be decided . . . in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act . . . .”).
12
Gulf, 2019 WL 7288767, at *2 (alteration in original).
13
Id.
5
modify the pipeline to “accommodate the planned liquefaction and export
activities,” contrary to Article 22.4(a)’s representation that Gulf’s “purpose and