Donna Cooper v. Dr. Mason Wesley Mandy
[…] Specifically, there is no Tennessee case specifically addressing whether a claim for injuries arising from a surgical procedure to which a plaintiff consents, which is based on a claim that the defendant healthcare providers misrepresented the surgeon’s credentials prior to said surgical procedure, is governed by the Health Care Liability Act and, therefore, subject to the pre-suit notice requirements set forth under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121 and the certificate of good faith requirements set forth under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. The Tennessee Supreme Court in Ellithorpe v. Weismark, 479 S.W.3d 818 (Tenn. 2015), in construing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101 held “all civil actions alleging that a covered health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide health care services be subject to the pre-suit notice and certificate of good faith requirements, regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or theories of liability alleged in the complaint.”