IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] development was consistent with the applicable requirements set forth in The
Philadelphia Code.2 Objector is the owner of Dalian on the Park (Dalian), a 300-
unit residential development located across the street from the Property. On appeal
to this Court, Objector argues that it has standing to challenge the issuance of the
Permit and that the Board erred in concluding the Proposed Development is
consistent with the Code. Upon review, for the reasons that follow, we affirm.3
2
In their briefs, both Objector and Developer cite sections of the Code not included in the
record. Pursuant to Section 6107(a) of the Judicial Code, “[t]he ordinances of municipal
corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a). Therefore,
the Court takes judicial notice of the Code. Department’s website, https://www.phila.gov/
departments/department-of-licenses-and-inspections/resources/applicable-codes/, contains a link