FATMA ADEL SEKIK v. NEHAD ABDELNABI ET AL.
[…] ....
(5) Allocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both parties
regarding the child’s education, health care, extracurricular activities, and
- 41 -
religious upbringing. . . .
(6) Provide that each parent may make the day-to-day decisions regarding
the care of the child while the child is residing with that parent; [and]
(7) Provide that when mutual decision making is designated but cannot
be achieved, the parties shall make a good-faith effort to resolve the issue
through the appropriate dispute resolution process....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a)(1)–(9) (2010).
A residential schedule generally must be “consistent with the child’s
developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances,”
and should “encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing
relationship with the child.” Id. § 36-6-404(b).
Before forging a residential schedule, a court must first determine
whether either parent has engaged in any of the misconduct specified
in Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406 (2010),[22] which
necessitates limiting the parent’s residential time with the child.