FATMA ADEL SEKIK v. NEHAD ABDELNABI ET AL.
[…] that, “As to the parent’s Bill of Rights, Defendant has waived the right to rely on any of
those by his behavior, his neglect, his financial abandonment and his violence.” As we
have set forth above, the trial court, in ruling on Husband’s motion for a new trial, held in
pertinent part:
5. . . . Defendant objects to provisions that the Court finds are
necessary for the protection of the parties’ minor children and that are
consistent with their best interests.
As we consider the provision at issue, we are mindful that Tennessee Code
Annotated section 36-6-110 provides, “Except when the juvenile court or other appropriate
court finds it not in the best interests of the affected child, upon petition by a noncustodial,
biological parent whose parental rights have not been terminated, the court shall grant the
rights set forth in § 36-6-101(a)(3)(A).” Section 36-6-101(a)(3)(A) similarly provides that
“[e]xcept when the court finds it not to be in the best interests of the affected child, each
order pertaining to the custody or possession of a child arising from an action for absolute