FATMA ADEL SEKIK v. NEHAD ABDELNABI ET AL.
[…] spousal parties in a divorce case in the State of Tennessee.”
At the outset of our consideration of these issues, we must clarify that Wife did not
allege that Brother and Sister-in-Law dissipated marital assets but that they conspired to
convey marital property and keep the funds resulting from that sale away from Wife.
Dissipation of marital assets is to be considered in the context of dividing the marital estate,
and no party to this appeal is challenging the court’s division.9 Brother and Sister-in-Law’s
9
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(c)(5)(B) defines “dissipation of assets” as “wasteful
expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable distributions and which are made for
a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been
filed.” This Court has held that “[d]issipation of marital property occurs when one spouse uses marital
property, frivolously and without justification, for a purpose unrelated to the marriage and at a time when
the marriage is breaking down.” Altman v. Altman, 181 S.W.3d 676, 681–82 (Tenn. Ct.