FATMA ADEL SEKIK v. NEHAD ABDELNABI ET AL.
[…] A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Brother and Sister-in-Law argue that “[t]he Tennessee Constitution, the General
Assembly, or the common law have not conferred on divorce courts the power to adjudicate
cases of this nature, [t]o wit, cases seeking to set aside real property transactions in the
Gaza Strip, a foreign land under terrorist control.” Thus, they argue, “the trial court lacked
in rem subject matter jurisdiction over real property located wholly within the Gaza Strip.”
In Tennessee, circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the chancery courts to
grant divorces. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-108. By virtue of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-4-121, a court trying a divorce case is empowered to “equitably divide,
distribute or assign the marital property” and “to effectuate its decree by divesting and re-
investing title to such and, where deemed necessary, to order a sale of such property and
to order the proceeds divided between the parties.” Knobler v. Knobler, 697 S.W.2d 583,
585 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985). While “a court of one state is without jurisdiction to pass title
to lands lying wholly in another state” and, thus, that “[t]he local court cannot by its decree