Commonwealth v. Bowers, 185 A.3d 358, 362 (Pa. Super. 2018). See also
[…] was found in close proximity to controlled substances and was thus presumed
to be proceeds from selling controlled substances.9 Commonwealth’s Answer
at 3-4, 6-8.
On March 5, 2020, the Honorable Albert Masland denied Appellant’s
petition for return of seized property, citing three of the above reasons set
forth in the Commonwealth’s answer.10 Order, 3/5/20, at 1-2. Appellant filed
a timely notice of appeal and complied with the court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P.
1925(b) statement.11
____________________________________________
9 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5802(6)(ii) (“The money . . . found in close proximity to
controlled substances possessed in violation of The Controlled Substance . . .
Act shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a
controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance . . . Act.”).
10The trial court did not address the Commonwealth’s claim that the cash was
properly forfeited as “proceeds of [Appellant’s] drug trafficking.” See Trial Ct.
Op. at 1-2; Commonwealth’s Answer at 7-8.
11 The thirtieth day following the trial court’s March 5, 2020, order was