J-S44008-20
[…] court properly applied the law to the facts. Thus, the conclusions
of law of the courts below are subject to plenary review.
Commonwealth v. Smith, 164 A.3d 1255, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2017) (cleaned
up).
Here, Appellant challenges the legality of Officer Rushton’s stop of his
vehicle, contending that the officer did not possess the requisite probable
cause that Appellant’s vehicle violated the Motor Vehicle Code (MVC).
In Pennsylvania, the authority that addresses the requisite cause
for a traffic stop is statutory and is found at 75 Pa.C.S.[] §
6308(b), which provides:
(b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer
is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or
drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this
title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle,
-3-
J-S44008-20
upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the
vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility,
vehicle identification number or engine number or the
driver'’s license, or to secure such other information as the
officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d
1285 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), this Court, consistent with our
Supreme Court’s clarification of constitutional principles under the
Fourth Amendment and Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania