Filed 11/18/20 P. v. Diaz CA3
[…] subdivision (b)(2) a lesser included offense of forcible oral copulation in violation of
former section 288a, subdivision (c)(2) under the elements test. (People v. Scott (2000)
83 Cal.App.4th 784, 794 & fn. 4.)
24
and fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury to her, while S.D. was 14 years old
(count twelve), and 15 years old (count fourteen).
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on
the lesser included offense of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor in violation of
261.5, subdivision (d). Section 261.5, subdivision (b) states: “Unlawful sexual
intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the
spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a
‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years and an ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18
years of age.” “[S]ubdivision (a) of section 261.5 does not by itself set forth a
substantive offense. Rather, subdivision (a) acts in concert with the other subdivisions
(subds. (b), (c), or (d)), to set out a substantive offense.” (People v. Woods (2015) 241
Cal.App.4th 461, 478 (Woods).) Defendant asserts that, under the facts as alleged in the
accusatory pleading, he could not have committed forcible rape (§ 261, subd. (a)(2))
without also engaging in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor in violation
of section 261.5, subdivision (d). (AOB 76) That provision states: “Any person 21 years
of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is
under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony . . . .” (§ 261.5, subd.
(d).)
As the jury was instructed here, the elements of forcible rape (§ 261, subd. (a)(2))
are: (1) the defendant had sexual intercourse with a woman; (2) the defendant and the
woman were not married to each other at the time of the intercourse; (3) the woman did