Werwie v. Mulvaney
[…] Id. at 1248 (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Madigan, 503 U.S. at 144). “Absent a clear statement from Congress, exhaustion requirements will be found to be nonjurisdictional.” Munsell v. Dep’t of Agriculture, 509 F.3d 572, 579 (D.C. Cir. 2007). 6 Unlike other provisions of the Rehabilitation Act,5 § 508’s enforcement provisions contain no such clear statement. The “General” subsection, § 508(f)(1), provides that “any individual with a disability may file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency fails to comply with [§ 508(a)(1)] in providing electronic and information technology.” 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(1). Subsection 508(f)(2), “Administrative complaints”, makes clear that complaints filed under the general subsection, § 508(f)(1) “shall be filed with the Federal department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance.” Id. § 794d(f)(2) (emphasis added).