Werwie v. Mulvaney
[…] disabilities. See Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, § 603, 100 Stat.

1807, 1830 (1986). The Workforce Investment Act of 1998 amended § 508 by, among other

things, creating an enforcement mechanism for the substantive portions of § 508. See Pub. L.

No. 105-220, § 408(b), 112 Stat. 936, 1203 (1998). The contours of this enforcement

mechanism are central to this dispute.

       Section 508(a) sets out accessibility requirements for federal agencies when developing,

procuring, maintaining, or using information technology. 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a). As relevant here,

§ 508(a)(1)(A) provides that each federal agency shall ensure that federal employees “have

access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the

information and data” by federal employees who do not have disabilities. 29 U.S.C.

§ 794d(a)(1)(A)(i). Section 508(f) provides “individuals with a disability” two methods to


4
  Whether § 508 provides a cause of action is not a jurisdictional issue. See Sacks v. Reynolds
Sec., Inc., 593 F.2d 1234, 1238–39 (D.C. Cir. 1978); Eagle Tr. Fund v. U.S. Postal Serv., 365 F.
Supp. 3d 57, 64 (D.D.C. 2019), aff'd, 811 F. App'x 669 (D.C. Cir. 2020). Because the issue is
not jurisdictional, it need not “precede merits determinations in dispositional order.” Sinochem
Int'l Co. Ltd. v. Malaysia Int'l Shipping Corp., 549 U.S. 422, 431 (2007).



                                                 5
enforce the substantive requirements. Id. § 794d(f). First, § 508(f)(1) provides that “any

individual with a disability may file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency

fail[ed] to comply” with § 508(a). Id. Such complaints must “be filed with the Federal

department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance.” Id. Second, in addition to the

administrative complaint process, § 508(f)(3) declares that the “remedies, procedures, and rights”

provided in § 505(a)(2) are available to individuals “filing a complaint under paragraph (1).” Id.