Werwie v. Mulvaney
[…] “Absent a clear statement

from Congress, exhaustion requirements will be found to be nonjurisdictional.” Munsell v. Dep’t

of Agriculture, 509 F.3d 572, 579 (D.C. Cir. 2007).


                                                   6
       Unlike other provisions of the Rehabilitation Act,5 § 508’s enforcement provisions

contain no such clear statement. The “General” subsection, § 508(f)(1), provides that “any

individual with a disability may file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency

fails to comply with [§ 508(a)(1)] in providing electronic and information technology.” 29

U.S.C. § 794d(f)(1). Subsection 508(f)(2), “Administrative complaints”, makes clear that

complaints filed under the general subsection, § 508(f)(1) “shall be filed with the Federal

department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance.” Id. § 794d(f)(2) (emphasis added). And

finally, the “Civil actions” subsection, § 508(f)(3), provides, in part, that “the remedies,

procedures, and rights set forth in [Title VI of the Civil Rights Act] shall be the remedies,