People v. Flinn
[…] In cases asserting ineffective assistance of counsel in the context of a guilty plea, "the defendant must show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial, or that the outcome of the proceedings would have been different" (People v Parson, 27 NY3d 1107, 1108 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

It is an affirmative defense to a charge of robbery in the first degree under Penal Law § 160.15(4) that the object displayed during the course of the crime "was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged" (Penal Law § 160.15[4]; see People v Baskerville, 60 NY2d 374, 380; People v Lockwood, 52 NY2d 790, 792).