People v. Bravo
[…] People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 348) to determine whether the verdict was against the weight of the evidence (see CPL 470.15[5]; People v Andujar, 166 AD3d 893, 894). A necessary part of that review is an evaluation of whether the evidence introduced at trial proved all of the elements of the charged crime (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d at 349; People v Sauri, 170 AD3d 1201, 1202-1203; People v Zeller, 151 AD3d 1272, 1273; People v Marsden, 130 AD3d 945, 947).

In charging Penal Law § 155.35(1), the Supreme Court stated that "a person is guilty of Grand Larceny in the 3rd degree when that person steals property and when the value of the property exceeds $3,000.00." In charging Penal Law § 155.05(2)(d), the court stated that "[a] person wrongfully takes, withholds property when pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied[,] that he will in the future engage in particular conduct[,] and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct," and also stated that "the defendant's intention or belief that the promise would not be performed is based only on evidence establishing that the facts and circumstances of the case are wholly consistent with guilty intent or belie[f] and wholly inconsistent with innocent intent or belief, and