Matter of Jolani P. (Parris M.) |
[…] Article 10-A of the Family Court Act "establish[es] uniform procedures for permanency hearings for all children who are placed in foster care . . . [in order] to provide children placed out of their homes timely and effective judicial review that promotes permanency, safety and well-being in their lives" (Family Ct Act § 1086; see Matter of Lacee L. [Stephanie L.], 32 NY3d 219, 226). The Family Court Act provides for an initial permanency hearing within eight months of a child's removal from his or her home, and subsequent permanency hearings every six months thereafter (Family Ct Act § 1089[a][2-3]; see Matter of Lacee L. [Stephanie L.], 32 NY3d at 226). At the conclusion of a permanency hearing, the Family Court "shall, upon the proof adduced, and in accordance with the best interests and safety of the child, including whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its findings, and enter an order of disposition in writing" (Family Ct Act § 1089[d]; see Matter of Lacee L. [Stephanie L.], 32 NY3d at 226). The order of disposition may direct that the placement of the child be terminated and the child returned to the parent (Family Ct Act § 1089[d][1]).