Wal-Mart Stores East, L.P. v. Ankrom
[…] Myers, in which we stated: Under W.Va.Code, 56–6–31, as amended, prejudgment interest is to be recovered on special or liquidated damages incurred by the time of the trial, whether or not the injured party has by then paid for the same. If there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the injured party is obligated to pay for medical or other expenses incurred by the time of the trial, and if the amount of such expenses is certain or reasonably ascertainable, prejudgment interest on those expenses is to be recovered from the date the cause of action accrued.[58] 57 West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(b) states that a court “may award prejudgment interest on all or some of the amount of the special . . . damages [which] include . . . medical expenses . . . .” 58 Syl. Pt. 3, Grove By & Through Grove v. Myers, 181 W. Va. 342, 382 S.E.2d 536 (1989) (emphasis added). 35 According to Wal-Mart, because a third party paid for Ms.