People v. United States Fire Ins. CA2/7
[…] Central to US Fire’s argument is its contention that the courts in North River and Accredited “fundamentally misconstrue the nature of the bail contract.” Rather than a straightforward contract between the state and the bonding company, US Fire asserts, “[t]he contract is instead one of suretyship, and the rules of surety law apply.” Under that law, US Fire continues, the 9 liability of a surety is generally commensurate with that of the principal; where the principal is not liable on the obligation, neither is the guarantor. (See Civ. Code, § 2810 [“[a] surety is liable, notwithstanding any mere personal disability of the principal, though the disability be such as to make the contract void against the principal; but he is not liable if for any other reason there is no liability upon the part of the principal at the time of the execution of the contract, or the liability of the principal thereafter ceases, unless the surety has assumed liability with knowledge of the existence of the defense”].) Accordingly, it argues, neither the defendant nor the surety that guaranteed the defendant’s contract with the state is liable for a bail debt that was not fixed by a valid method.