In re J.G. et al., Persons B301707
[…] treatment when compared with the length of time the substance
abuse and domestic violence had been going on.
Myesha filed timely notices of appeal in both cases. We
consolidated the two appeals at Myesha’s request.
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law
The purpose of section 300 “is to provide maximum safety
and protection for children who are currently being physically,
sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and
emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.”
(§ 300.2; see In re A.F. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 283, 289; In re
Giovanni F. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 594, 599.) In addition, the
Legislature has declared, “The provision of a home environment
free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary
condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional
well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2.)
Section 300, subdivision (a), provides that jurisdiction may
be assumed if the child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk
the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted
nonaccidentally by the child’s parent or guardian.