ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. ATTORNEY TRUST ACCOUNT OF THE LAW OFFICES OF RAMON CAMEJO (DC-004559-18, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Triffin contends the trial court misapplied the New Jersey version of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), in finding the drawer was not liable to pay him the amount of the check. We affirm the dismissal for the sound reasons set forth by Judge John G. Hudak in his post-trial oral opinion dated May 9, 2019. As described by the judge, the uncontroverted business records presented at trial by the drawer show the drawer's bank account had already been debited the check amount before the check was presented to Triffin's assignor. Under those circumstances, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) clearly discharges the drawer from liability. That provision instructs that "[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained." Ibid. The arguments Triffin raises under other UCC provisions in an effort to negate the discharge mandated by Section 3-414(c) are clearly without merit and do not warrant discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).