PA Manufacturers' Ass'n Ins. Co. v. Johnson Matthey, Inc. and PA DEP
[…] “It shall be the duty of any person to proceed diligently to comply with an order issued under this section,” or the person shall be found “guilty of contempt and shall be punished by the court in an appropriate manner.” 35 P.S. § 6020.1102(c). Further, DEP possesses adjudicative authority in CERCLA and HSCA proceedings. A PRP’s response to the PRP letter may become part of the 9 Section 102 of HSCA, 35 P.S. § 6020.102, provides, in relevant part: The General Assembly finds and declares as follows: .... (7) [CERCLA] provides numerous opportunities for states to participate in the cleanup of hazardous sites. It is in the interest of the citizens of this Commonwealth that the Commonwealth be authorized to participate in such cleanups and related activities to the fullest extent. .... (12) The following are the purposes of this act: (i) Authorize the [DEP] to participate in the investigation, assessment and cleanup of sites under [CERCLA] to the full extent provided by that act. 12 “administrative record,”10 upon which DEP makes “findings of fact,” determines its “response,” and files a “statement of decision.” 25 Pa.