complaint in Department of Environmental Protection v. Whittaker Corporation and
[…] authorizes DEP to “issue orders to persons as it deems necessary to aid in the
enforcement of the provisions of this act,” such as “orders requiring response
actions, studies and access.” 35 P.S. § 6020.1102(a). “It shall be the duty of any
person to proceed diligently to comply with an order issued under this section,” or
the person shall be found “guilty of contempt and shall be punished by the court in
an appropriate manner.” 35 P.S. § 6020.1102(c).
Further, DEP possesses adjudicative authority in CERCLA and HSCA
proceedings. A PRP’s response to the PRP letter may become part of the
9
Section 102 of HSCA, 35 P.S. § 6020.102, provides, in relevant part:
The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
....
(7) [CERCLA] provides numerous opportunities for states to participate in the
cleanup of hazardous sites. It is in the interest of the citizens of this Commonwealth
that the Commonwealth be authorized to participate in such cleanups and related
activities to the fullest extent.
....
(12) The following are the purposes of this act:
(i) Authorize the [DEP] to participate in the investigation, assessment and
cleanup of sites under [CERCLA] to the full extent provided by that act.
12
“administrative record,”10 upon which DEP makes “findings of fact,” determines its
“response,” and files a “statement of decision.” 25 Pa. Code § 3.31. A PRP’s
challenge to DEP’s selection and adequacy of a response action shall be limited to