PA Manufacturers' Ass'n Ins. Co. v. Johnson Matthey, Inc. and PA DEP
[…] McGinnes, 477 S.W.3d at 791. 11 Upon review of CERCLA and HSCA, which was modeled after CERCLA,9 we find the reasoning in McGinnes persuasive. CERCLA gives states the right to recover costs incurred in cleaning up a contamination site from a PRP, and once an entity is identified as a PRP, it may be compelled to reimburse the government for past and future response costs. Pa. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Trainer Custom Chem., LLC, 906 F.3d 85, 89-90 (3d Cir. 2018) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9607). Liabilities that the insured incurs in response to a PRP letter, if any, are far from voluntary; indeed, ignoring a PRP letter brings legal consequences. Section 1102(a) of HSCA authorizes DEP to “issue orders to persons as it deems necessary to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this act,” such as “orders requiring response actions, studies and access.” 35 P.S. § 6020.1102(a). “It shall be the duty of any person to proceed diligently to comply with an order issued under this section,” or the person shall be found “guilty of contempt and shall be punished by the court in an appropriate manner.” 35 P.S. § 6020.1102(c). Further, DEP possesses adjudicative authority in CERCLA and HSCA proceedings.