2020 WI 85
[…] program, which requires the offender to admit guilt."1 State ex
rel. Warren v. Schwarz, 219 Wis. 2d 615, 652, 579 N.W.2d 698
(1998). For these reasons, I encourage circuit court judges to
proceed with caution when asked to accept an Alford plea and to
accept such pleas sparingly.
¶69 Lastly, it is important to state unequivocally that
crime victims who come forward and report their victimization are
brave. We rely on "the civic and moral duty of victims and
witnesses of crime to fully and voluntarily cooperate with law
enforcement and prosecutorial agencies." Wis. Stat. § 950.01
(2017-18). Such citizen cooperation is important to "state and
local law enforcement efforts and the general effectiveness and
well-being of the criminal justice system of this state." Id. In
this case, the young victims fulfilled their duty, holding their
abuser accountable and in doing so demonstrated more strength,
resiliency, and courage than most of us could ever imagine.
¶70 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.