Com. v. Holland, D.
[…] Super. filed June 26, 2018) (unpublished mem.) (resolving Appellant’s direct appeal for the new conviction). Appellant’s appellate brief for the aforementioned direct appeal states that the trial court gave Appellant credit for time served for the new criminal charges. See Appellant’s Brief, 2017 WL 9286443, at *7. -5- J-S29029-20 would have received an impermissible double benefit if it had also been credited to [Appellant’s] VOP sentence.” Id. A petitioner can challenge the legality of the sentence in a timely PCRA petition. Commonwealth v. Fowler, 930 A.2d 586, 591 (Pa. Super. 2007). Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code provides as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. * * * (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1), (4). In Commonwealth v. Smith, 853 A.2d 1020 (Pa.