J-S42024-20
[…] exception to the jurisdictional time-bar. As such, the PCRA court properly
____________________________________________
Therefore, Appellant’s reason he was allegedly denied a parole hearing,
namely his history of appealing his January 24, 2012 judgment of sentence,
was not dependent upon, or triggered exclusively by, his entry of a guilty plea.
12 Pursuant to Section 6123(a)(1)(i) of the Prisons and Parole Code (“Parole
Code”), the Parole Board has the exclusive power to parole inmates in state
correctional institutions. 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6132(a)(1)(i) (stating, the Parole
Board shall have exclusive power to “parole and reparole, commit and
recommit for violations of parole and to discharge from parole all persons
sentenced by any court at any time to imprisonment in a correctional
institution). The Parole Board may exercise its discretion to parole an inmate
only after “the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed
by the court in its sentence[.]” Id. at § 6137(a)(3) (emphasis added).