Joyce McKiver v. Murphy-Brown, LLC
[…] Id. at 240. “They nonetheless deliberately continued to disregard duties imposed by law” -- here the duty not to harm neighbors’ use and enjoyment of their own land -- “because doing so would increase profits.” Id. “This is precisely the type of egregious conduct punitive damages are meant to deter.” Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1, which explains that the purpose of punitive damages is “to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts”).