People v. Gardea CA3
[…] Should the juvenile court transfer his case to adult court and he then receive another life sentence, defendant’s claim about his eventual youth offender parole hearing would certainly be relevant then. We thus briefly address the issue. Under section 3051, subdivision (b), the Board of Parole Hearings generally must conduct a “youth offender parole hearing” during the 15th, 20th, or 25th year of a juvenile offender’s incarceration. (§ 3051, subd. (b).) The year of the hearing depends on the offender’s “controlling offense,” which is defined as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (Id., subd. 23 (a)(2)(B).)