Filed 11/19/20 P. v. Continental Heritage Ins. Co. CA2/8
[…] First is section
980, subdivision (b) upon which appellant relies. When a
defendant fails to appear without cause, the trial court, in
addition to forfeiting the bond, generally also issues a warrant for
the defendant’s arrest. (§ 978.5, subd. (a) [“A bench warrant of
arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in
court as required by law including, but not limited to, the
following situations: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the defendant is released
from custody on bail and is ordered . . . to personally appear in
court at a specific time and place.”].) Section 980 directs the clerk
of court to “require the appropriate agency to enter each bench
warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the
national warrant system (National Crime Information Center
(NCIC)). If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench
warrant into the national warrant system (NCIC), and the court
finds that this failure prevented the surety or bond agent from
surrendering the fugitive into custody, prevented the fugitive
from being arrested or taken into custody, or resulted in the
fugitive’s subsequent release from custody, the court having
jurisdiction over the bail shall, upon petition, set aside the
forfeiture of the bond and declare all liability on the bail bond to
be exonerated.” (§ 980, subd. (b).)
8
Section 1305 also addresses forfeiture in three different
subdivisions. Section 1305, subdivision (f) provides: “In all cases
where a defendant is in custody beyond the jurisdiction of the