Filed 11/19/20 P. v. Continental Heritage Ins. Co. CA2/8
[…] (People v. American
Contractors Indemnity Co. (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1041, 1047.)
Because the surety consents to judgment pursuant to the
governing statutes, the “only issue in a challenge to the summary
judgment is whether it was entered pursuant to the terms of the
7
consent, which requires compliance with Penal Code sections
1305 and 1306.” (Ibid.) Section 1306, subdivision (a), states that
such a judgment shall be the amount of the bond plus costs.
The grounds for vacating a bond forfeiture are scattered
throughout several sections of the Penal Code. First is section
980, subdivision (b) upon which appellant relies. When a
defendant fails to appear without cause, the trial court, in
addition to forfeiting the bond, generally also issues a warrant for
the defendant’s arrest. (§ 978.5, subd. (a) [“A bench warrant of
arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in
court as required by law including, but not limited to, the
following situations: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the defendant is released
from custody on bail and is ordered . . . to personally appear in
court at a specific time and place.”].) Section 980 directs the clerk
of court to “require the appropriate agency to enter each bench
warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the
national warrant system (National Crime Information Center
(NCIC)). If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench