RENDERED: NOVEMBER 13, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] transactions.
-4-
ANALYSIS
Price argues the trial court erred by: (1) denying his motion for a
directed verdict; (2) granting the Commonwealth’s motion in limine to exclude
testimony regarding any prior acts of violence or threats involving Price and his
ex-girlfriend or her son; and (3) allowing testimony regarding Price’s prior
conviction for possession of a controlled substance in the first degree during the
guilt phase of the trial. We will address each argument in turn and will introduce
additional facts as necessary.
DIRECTED VERDICT MOTION
KRS 527.040(1) provides, “A person is guilty of possession of a
firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a
firearm when he has been convicted of a felony[.]” Price argues the
Commonwealth failed to establish that he ever possessed a firearm and, therefore,
the trial court erred in denying his motions for directed verdict. We disagree.
As an initial point, Price asserts this claim was preserved by defense