Robert Boule v. Erik Egbert
[…] On appeal, Egbert “merely mentions the possibility [of Boule being able to seek a trespass claim], without fleshing it out with any citations to [Washington] law. And it appears that the Westfall Act [Pub. L. No. 100-694, 102 Stat. 4563 (1988)] would bar such a claim.” Rodriguez, 899 F.3d at 741. Egbert also suggests that a Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) remedy would be available. However, the FTCA does not provide redress for constitutional violations. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(2)(A) (excluding the remedy provided in § 2679(b)(1) from applying to “civil action[s] against an employee of the Government…which [are] brought for a violation of the Constitution of the United States”). Indeed, the Supreme Court has explicitly refused to recognize the FTCA as a substitute for a Bivens action. Carlson, 446 U.S. at 19–20 (recognizing a Bivens remedy even where the plaintiff may have been eligible to recover under the FTCA).