murder conviction (People v. Williams (Mar. 2, 1971; 1 Crim. No. 8770)
[…] information and the sentencing transcript as setting forth his view of
the case and Williams. The trial prosecutor stated as follows:
“This defendant is responsible for a brutal, senseless killing in an
aborted robbery where the defendant and two accomplices gained
nothing material. The victim was shot and killed while running
away from the defendant and his accomplices. At the time of the
murder trial, the defendant had a 459 P.C. pending which was
dismissed after his conviction. The defendant should serve
maximum time prior to being considered for parole.”
The section 1203.01 statement included the following description
of the crime.
4 Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) reads, in pertinent part,
“Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the
district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of
the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person
convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any
reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner.
The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed
if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the
defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case
may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views
respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was
convicted.” This portion of section 1203.01 essentially reads as it did in
1969 when Williams was sentenced and 1970 when the section 1203.01
statement was filed in this case. The section 1203.01 statement was
filed on behalf of the trial judge and the District Attorney; the record