Cover v. ID Board of Correction
[…] See Dalton, 107 Idaho at 8–9, 684 P.2d at 985–86. But critically, no statutory means of enforcement existed because none was provided by section 9-301 and the Idaho Public Records Act had not yet been enacted. See Idaho Public Records Act, 1990 Idaho Sess. Laws 480. Thus, a party denied the right to view records was without an adequate alternative remedy unless mandamus was available. Countryman, 118 Idaho at 44, 794 P.2d at 633. However, since 1990 the Public Records Act has provided a remedy. Section 74-115 of the Act now provides that “the sole remedy for a person aggrieved by the denial of a request for disclosure is to institute proceedings in the district court of the county where the records or some 16 part thereof are located, to compel the public agency . . . to make the information available for public inspection in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” I.C. § 74-115(1). We earlier observed that provisions of the Public Records Act evince a legislative policy to promptly provide the public with public records. Critical among these, the Act provides that “the time for responsive pleadings and for hearings . . . shall be set by the court at the earliest possible time, or in no event beyond twenty-eight (28) calendar days from the date of filing.” Id. Consistent with this tight timeline—and in stark contrast to the proceedings in this case—the Act does not provide for a trial following a show cause hearing.