Estate of Linderoth v. Commissioner
[…] To reflect the foregoing,

Decision will be entered under Rule 155.


Footnotes

  • 1. All section references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, unless otherwise indicated. All rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure unless otherwise provided.

  • 2. This limitation was removed by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. No. 97-34, section 403(a)(1) 95 Stat. 301. As a result, the particular question involved herein can no longer arise.

  • 3. 951,478 - 99,419 / 951,478 X 331,932

  • 4. 1,067,408 - 215,349 / 1,067,048 X 447,862

  • 5. Section 40.430(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes (1981), the one action rule, provides in pertinent part that:

    [t]here shall be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by mortgage or lien upon real estate, which action shall be in accordance with the provisions of this section and NRS 40.440 to 40.459, inclusive. In such action the judgment shall be rendered for the amount found due the plaintiff, and the court shall have power * * * to direct a sale of the encumbered property * * * and apply the proceeds of the sale to * * * the amount due to the plaintiff.

  • 6. We also note that the one action rule is an affirmative defense which is waived unless the debtor asserts it as a defense to a suit upon the underlying obligation. Keever v. Nicholas Beers Co.,96 Nev. 509, 611 P.2d 1079, 1082 (Nev. Sup.